Privacy policy NDQ Logistics

Your privacy is important to us. Our policy outlines how we collect, process, transfer, protect and store your information. We are responsible for the processing of personal information as set out in this privacy statement.

Our company details:

NDQ logistics
Koffieweg 2,
BE-8380 Zeebrugge
+32 / 50 33 42 84
VAT nr: 0870.091.384

Personal information that we process

We process your personal information as soon as you make use of our services and/or because you have provided this information to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal information that we process:

– First name and surname
– E-mail address
– Telephone number
– Internet browser and device type

How we protect personal information

We are committed to protecting your information and we take appropriate measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure or unapproved changes. If you feel that your personal information is not properly protected or there is evidence of misuse, please get in contact with us to clarify this.

Special and/or sensitive personal details that we process

Our website and/or service does not aim to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have prior consent from their parents or guardian. However, we do not have the capacity to verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent any collection of information on children without their parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that prior consent, please contact us by email and we will delete this information.

The purpose and basis on which we process personal details

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

– To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call you or email you about energy transition
– To contact you by email if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
– To inform you of any changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– We analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
You are not obliged to disclose your personal information, although it is only logical that the provision of certain services is not possible if you decline to provide this.

How long we store personal information

We do not store your personal information longer than absolutely necessary in order to achieve the purposes that your data has been collected for. We observe the following storage periods for the following (categories of) personal information:

Your data will be stored as long as you are a customer with us.

If you are no longer a customer with us, your personal data will be deleted within 12 months, excluding data that we are legally required to keep, such as invoices and accountancy documents.

In the case of a prospective customer, personal data will be deleted 3 months after the last contact.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We provide information to third parties only if this is necessary to fulfil our agreement with you or to comply with statutory regulations.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

All information about which cookies we use is listed in our extensive cookie policy on this website.

View, amend or delete information

You have the right to view, amend or delete your personal information. In addition, you have the right to withdraw, or object to, the processing of your personal information by us and you also have the right to pass on this information. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal information that we hold on you in a computer file to you, or to any other organisation specified by you.

You may submit a request to review, amend, delete and pass on your personal information or submit a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal information by sending us an email.

To ensure that a request for review has been made by you, we will ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity either by email, or by post with a copy of your identity card to our registered office.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within four weeks.

We would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be

ACTIVITIES / MARKETS

1
BENELUX
2
UK
3
FRANCE
4
SPAIN
5
ITALY
6
AUSTRIA
7
SWITZERLAND
8
GERMANY
9
SCANDINAVIA
10
IRELAND